HEB Fish and Meat Market
Asian Grocery Stores in Austin, Texas
4.7 (349)
| Category | Asian Grocery Stores |
|---|---|
| Address | 8900 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78745 |
| Area | Austin, Texas |
| Google rating | 4.7 (349) |
Hours
| Monday | 6 amβ11 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 6 amβ11 pm |
| Wednesday | 6 amβ11 pm |
| Thursday | 6 amβ11 pm |
| Friday | 6 amβ11 pm |
| Saturday | 6 amβ11 pm |
| Sunday | 6 amβ11 pm |
About HEB Fish and Meat Market
HEB Fish and Meat Market is one of the asian grocery stores listed in Austin, Texas. The business is registered at 8900 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78745; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip.
Asian grocery stores and supermarkets stock ingredients, snacks and household goods that general American supermarkets often do not carry, organized by category rather than by country of origin in most stores. Produce and live or fresh seafood sections are usually at the back or side of the store, and weekend mornings bring the largest crowds and freshest restock. Many larger Asian supermarkets include a hot deli or food court counter selling prepared meals by the pound or as fixed plates, useful for a quick lunch while shopping. Labels are frequently bilingual or untranslated, so store staff can usually help locate a specific ingredient if you ask. Cash, cards and mobile pay are all commonly accepted at larger chains; smaller specialty shops may be cash-preferred.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. Typical hours are 6 amβ11 pm. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. No phone number is listed for this business, so the Google Maps link on this page is the best route for directions and any contact details Google has on file.
Customers rate it 4.7 out of 5 on Google across 349 reviews, placing it among the better-regarded asian grocery stores in Austin.
Austin is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and Austin follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all asian grocery stores in Austin or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Jobie 4 months ago
Always good with particular store, including their pharmacy. Not all HEB stores are this helpful, friendly, fresh food, stocked shelves, etc and their pharmacy is the BEST.
Guadalupe Calvillo 4 months ago
We recently started buying seafood from this local market instead of relying on supermarket options, and the quality difference has been obvious immediately. The fish and shellfish consistently look fresh, clean, and carefully displayed, and the staff is knowledgeable about preparation and cooking recommendations. Compared to grocery store seafood counters that sometimes feel rushed or inconsistent, this market feels much more specialized and customer-focused overall. Employees are happy to answer questions without making customers feel inexperienced. Every meal weβve prepared using products from here has turned out excellent, and itβs become one of our favorite places for weekend cooking ingredients.
G Man 4 months ago
HEB is great in general but unfortunately I have seen plenty times when they introduced a new cut of meat or product in general that the price adjustment get pretty out of hand when the item gains traction. Example..... picanha a couple of years ago when they first started to sell the cut it was 4.49 lb Today ...... 12.49 really 300% I would say this has nothing to do with the raise of beef prices it's more or less selling the product for as much as possible. HEB basically has cornered the Texas grocery market in metropolitan areas and you can tell by if you observe pricing. Still a good store with great selection but not cheap at all.
Scott Anson 5 months ago
For me, HEB is my go-to grocery store. It is huge and has everything I need. The prices are about the best in town. The food is fresh. The place is very clean. The employees are very helpful.
Deepak 6 years ago
Has both fresh and frozen meat.Staffs are friendly and they chop the meat into required size of lb/pieces. The place is well ventilated and the meat looks so fresh (attached pics)
Frequently asked questions
Where is HEB Fish and Meat Market located?
HEB Fish and Meat Market is at 8900 S Congress Ave, Austin, TX 78745, in Austin, Texas. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is HEB Fish and Meat Market?
HEB Fish and Meat Market is listed as an asian grocery store.
What are the hours of HEB Fish and Meat Market?
Published hours are Monday: 6 amβ11 pm; Tuesday: 6 amβ11 pm; Wednesday: 6 amβ11 pm; Thursday: 6 amβ11 pm; Friday: 6 amβ11 pm; Saturday: 6 amβ11 pm; Sunday: 6 amβ11 pm. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is HEB Fish and Meat Market open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open 6 amβ11 pm.
How is HEB Fish and Meat Market rated on Google?
HEB Fish and Meat Market has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 349 reviews.
Are there other asian grocery stores near HEB Fish and Meat Market?
Yes. Austin also has H Mart Austin, λ°μ°¬ μ²κ΅ Mom's Taste, Hokkaisan Japanese Deli Sushi among others; see the full list of asian grocery stores in Austin at the bottom of this page.
More asian grocery stores in Austin
All asian grocery stores in Austin βH Mart Austin
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Austin, Texas
λ°μ°¬ μ²κ΅ Mom's Taste
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Austin, Texas
Hokkaisan Japanese Deli Sushi
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Austin, Texas
Han Yang Market
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Austin, Texas
Borderless European Market (BEM)
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Austin, Texas
Sky Market
Asian Grocery Stores Β· Austin, Texas
